Previous Committee 2019-2020

Executive

President: Henry Friend
Vice President: Paul Bowtell
Treasurer: Darren Bennett
Secretary: Siti Abdul Khalid

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: John Simmons
Flatwater: Clayton Young
Whitewater: Henry Friend
Canoe Polo: Paul Bowtell

Officers

Equipment: Benjamin Liang
Membership: Steff Linde-Balko
Publicity: (Vacant)
Fundraising and grants: Callum Finglas
Social: Hwee Ng
Internet: Martin Wynne

If you would like to become more involved in the operation of your club then please consider volunteering to fill any vacant roles, and contact the club secretary

Previous Committee 2018-2019

Executive

President: Henry Friend
Vice President:
Treasurer: Darren Bennett
Secretary: Siti Abdul Khalid

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: John Simmons
Flatwater: Siti Abdul Khalid
Whitewater: Henry Friend
Canoe Polo: Paul Bowtell

Officers

Equipment:
Membership:
Publicity:

Training: Paul Bowtell
Fundraising and grants:
Social:
Internet: Martin Wynne

Previous Committee 2017-2018

Executive

President: Henry Friend (Maija Raudsepp until Oct 2017)
Vice President: Darren Bennett (from Oct 2017)
Treasurer: Peter Voght
Secretary: Craig Selkirk

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: John Simmons (Steffanie Linde until Oct 2017)
Flatwater: Siti Abdul Khalid
Whitewater: Henry Friend
Canoe Polo: Paul Bowtell (Jordan Mulloy until Apr 2017)

Officers

Equipment: Jose Rehbein (from Oct 2017)
Membership: Haiou Qu
Publicity: Kathryn Greenwood
Fundraising and grants: Charlie Hsu (from April 2017)
Social: Nola Macaulay
Internet: Martin Wynne

Previous Committee 2016-2017

Executive

President: Maija Raudsepp
Vice President: John Simmons
Treasurer: Peter Voght
Secretary: Craig Selkirk

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: Pierre Lemaire
Flatwater: Siti Abdul Khalid
Whitewater: Steffanie Linde
Canoe Polo: Paul Bowtell (Jordan Mulloy until Apr 2017)

Officers

Equipment: Alex Archibald
Membership: Mark Thornton
Publicity: Kathryn Greenwood
Fundraising and grants: Charlie Hsu (from April 2017)
Social: Irina Georsoi
Internet: Martin Wynne

Previous Committee 2015-2016

Executive

President: James Thompson
Vice President: John Simmons
Treasurer: Martin Wynne
Secretary: Craig Selkirk

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: Pierre Lemaire
Flatwater: Clayton Young (Bronwyn Platz until Dec 2015)
Whitewater: vacant (pleae email if interested)
Canoe Polo: Simon Hales

Officers

Equipment: Alex Archibald
Membership: vacant – please email if interested (Chris Mckay until Feb 2016)
Publicity: Kathryn Greenwood
Fundraising and grants: vacant – please email if interested (Ross Darnell until Dec 2015)
Social: Maija Raudsep

Previous Committee 2014-2015

Executive

President: James Thompson
Vice President: John Simmons
Treasurer: Martin Wynne
Secretary: Solvej Patschke

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: Ross Darnell
Flatwater: Terence Toh
Whitewater: Niall Quinn
Canoe Polo: Simon Hales (from May 2015) (James Monkivitch until Feb 2015)

Officers

Equipment: Paul Bowtell
Membership: Chris Mckay
Publicity: Kathryn Greenwood (from May 2015) (Mark Turner until Feb 2015)
Fundraising and grants: Ross Darnell
Social: Joseph Powell
Internet: Martin Wynne

Previous Committee 2013-2014

Executive

President: Paul Melloy from Feb 2014 (Kymberly Alexander until Dec 2013)
Vice President: Martin Wynne
Treasurer: Michael Wynne
Secretary: Solvej Patschke from Feb 2014 (Audrey Lee until Dec 2013)

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: John Simmons
Flatwater: Terence Toh
Whitewater: Niall Quinn
Canoe Polo: James Monkivitch (Breck Felsman until March 2014)

Officers

Equipment: William O’Keefe
Membership: Rosalind Bark
Publicity: Paul Melloy
Fundraising and grants: Ross Darnell
Social: Joseph Powell
Internet: Martin Wynne

Previous Committee 2012-2013

Executive

President: Kymberly Alexander
Vice President: Martin Wynne
Treasurer: Michael Wynne
Secretary: Roberta Field (Ross Darnell from April 2013)

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: John Simmons (Bodil Carsons until September 2012)
Flatwater: Sherman Jianwei
Whitewater: Niall Quinn
Canoe Polo: Jason Kho

Officers

Equipment: Dave Mathews
Membership: Peter Kilby
Fundraising and grants: Ross Darnell
Social: Joseph Powell (Karena Pryce until Nov 2012)
Internet: Martin Wynne

Previous Committee 2011-2012

Executive

President: Peter Kilby (Cora Skaien until 9 Feb 2012)
Vice President: Vacant (Michael McLaws Sep 2011 – March 2012)
Treasurer: Michael Wynne
Secretary: Roberta Field

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: Greg O’Keeffe
Flatwater: Vacant (Danielle Wallace until Apr 2012)
Whitewater: Breck Felsman
Canoe Polo: Jason Kho (Matt Rowland until Apr 2012)

Officers

Equipment: Dave Mathews and Breck Felsman (Matt Rowland and Breck Felsman until Apr 2012)
Membership: Peter Kilby
Publicity: Karena Pryce
Fundraising and grants: Sarah Wheatley
Social: Karena Pryce
Internet: Martin Wynne

This committee retired 23 May 2012, during the AGM

Previous Committee 2010-2011

Executive

President: Paul Bates Martin Wynne May-June 2011)
Vice President: Greg O’Keeffe
Treasurer: Michael Wynne
Secretary: Roberta Field

Representatives

Sea Kayaking: Erik Sziraki (Vacant from mid-May 2011)
Flatwater: Peter Kilby
Whitewater: Breck Felsman
Canoe Polo: Breck Felsman

Officers

Equipment: Matt Rowland
Membership: Michael McLaws
Publicity: Karena Pryce
Fundraising and grants: Carissa Klein
Social: Karena Pryce
Internet: Martin Wynne